Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United prediction
Premier League · Matchday 8 · Sunday 25 October · 14:00 (UK time)
Model probabilities
39%Crystal Palace
25%X
36%Newcastle United
1 · 39%X · 25%2 · 36%
Most likely score1-1 · 11%
Expected goals1.6 – 1.5
According to our model, Crystal Palace have a 39% chance of winning, against 36% for Newcastle United and 25% for a draw. The most likely score is 1-1 (11%). Expected goals: 1.6 for Crystal Palace, 1.5 for Newcastle United.
Crystal Palace are 15th of 20 with 7 points. In their recent matches, Crystal Palace have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats.
Newcastle United are 13th of 20 with 8 points. In their recent matches, Newcastle United have 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats.
Crystal Palace: recent matches
- L18 Octat Brighton & Hove Albion0-5
- W11 Octvs Nottingham Forest3-1
- D20 Septat Leeds United0-0
- L12 Septvs Ipswich Town2-3
- W5 Septat Fulham3-2
Newcastle United: recent matches
- L17 Octvs Aston Villa0-1
- L12 Octat Coventry City1-4
- W19 Septvs Hull City2-1
- L14 Septat Leeds United1-4
- D5 Septvs Bournemouth2-2
The AI analysis of this match
A PrediXcore agent reads form, absentees, odds and fixtures, then writes its reasoned pick.
- Summary
- Key arguments
- Pick and scoreWith a free account
- ConfidenceWith a free account
No credit card · 30 free AI analyses every month
Other matches · Matchday 8
23 Oct 20:00Ipswich TownNottingham Forest1124 Oct 12:30Aston VillaManchester City2124 Oct 15:00ArsenalEverton2024 Oct 15:00Coventry CityFulham0124 Oct 17:30ChelseaTottenham Hotspur0125 Oct 14:00Hull CityBrentford1 · 35%X · 28%2 · 37%
1 · 35%X · 26%2 · 39%