PrediXcoreLog in
Open the menu

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United prediction

Premier League · Matchday 8 · Sunday 25 October · 14:00 (UK time)

Model probabilities

39%Crystal Palace
25%X
36%Newcastle United
1 · 39%X · 25%2 · 36%
Most likely score1-1 · 11%
Expected goals1.6 – 1.5

According to our model, Crystal Palace have a 39% chance of winning, against 36% for Newcastle United and 25% for a draw. The most likely score is 1-1 (11%). Expected goals: 1.6 for Crystal Palace, 1.5 for Newcastle United.

Crystal Palace are 15th of 20 with 7 points. In their recent matches, Crystal Palace have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats.

Newcastle United are 13th of 20 with 8 points. In their recent matches, Newcastle United have 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats.

Crystal Palace: recent matches

  • L18 Octat Brighton & Hove Albion0-5
  • W11 Octvs Nottingham Forest3-1
  • D20 Septat Leeds United0-0
  • L12 Septvs Ipswich Town2-3
  • W5 Septat Fulham3-2

Newcastle United: recent matches

  • L17 Octvs Aston Villa0-1
  • L12 Octat Coventry City1-4
  • W19 Septvs Hull City2-1
  • L14 Septat Leeds United1-4
  • D5 Septvs Bournemouth2-2

The AI analysis of this match

A PrediXcore agent reads form, absentees, odds and fixtures, then writes its reasoned pick.

  • Summary
  • Key arguments
  • Pick and scoreWith a free account
  • ConfidenceWith a free account
Sign up and analyse this match for free

No credit card · 30 free AI analyses every month

Other matches · Matchday 8

23 Oct 20:00Ipswich TownNottingham Forest1124 Oct 12:30Aston VillaManchester City2124 Oct 15:00ArsenalEverton2024 Oct 15:00Coventry CityFulham0124 Oct 17:30ChelseaTottenham Hotspur0125 Oct 14:00Hull CityBrentford
1 · 35%X · 28%2 · 37%
25 Oct 14:00Liverpool FCBrighton & Hove Albion
1 · 35%X · 26%2 · 39%
25 Oct 14:00Manchester UnitedBournemouthProbabilities with a free account25 Oct 16:30SunderlandLeeds UnitedProbabilities with a free account