Aston Villa vs Manchester City prediction
Premier League · Matchday 8 · Saturday 24 October · 12:30 (UK time)
Final score2 – 1
Model probabilities
Calculated before kick-off, on 24 Oct at 09:07.
25%Aston Villa
24%X
51%Manchester City
1 · 25%X · 24%2 · 51%
Most likely score1-1 · 11%
Expected goals1.2 – 1.8
According to our model, Aston Villa have a 25% chance of winning, against 51% for Manchester City and 24% for a draw. The most likely score is 1-1 (11%). Expected goals: 1.2 for Aston Villa, 1.8 for Manchester City.
Aston Villa are 6th of 20 with 11 points. In their recent matches, Aston Villa have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat.
Manchester City are 1st of 20 with 21 points. In their recent matches, Manchester City have 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats.
Aston Villa: recent matches
- W17 Octat Newcastle United1-0
- D10 Octvs Brentford2-2
- W19 Septat Tottenham Hotspur3-2
- L12 Septvs Nottingham Forest1-2
- D5 Septat Hull City0-0
Manchester City: recent matches
- W17 Octvs Ipswich Town3-2
- W11 Octat Liverpool FC3-0
- W20 Septvs Sunderland5-3
- W13 Septat Manchester United1-0
- W5 Septvs Coventry City1-0
Other matches · Matchday 8
23 Oct 20:00Ipswich TownNottingham Forest1124 Oct 15:00ArsenalEverton2024 Oct 15:00Coventry CityFulham0124 Oct 17:30ChelseaTottenham Hotspur0225 Oct 14:00Crystal PalaceNewcastle United1 · 39%X · 25%2 · 36%
1 · 35%X · 28%2 · 37%
1 · 35%X · 26%2 · 39%